Archive for October, 2013

LPDP

October 28, 2013

square

LPDP showed up at the house today. He had a small salad with hella pepper and then wanted to practice. He hasn’t stopped and he’s so fast I can’t even see his hands move. Beat juggling tracks from the 1999 and Thriller mini LPs. He’s getting ready for the Prince and Michael party this Saturday night, are you?

Advertisements

11 Years

October 27, 2013

Years ago I used to listen to Prince albums in my bedroom, through headphones. The world was much larger then, and I thought I was only one of a few. I wished there was a way to connect with other fans in person other than at concerts. Message boards & forums came along but that wasn’t the same and with it also came unpleasant people who hid behind screen names. When I started presenting The Prince and Michael Experience in 2002 it was a traveling party in SF and a struggle. Storyville, Asia SF, Cafe Du Nord and Rockit Room were a few of the places, but we were limited to only a Thursday night. When the event moved to Madrone (the venue currently known as Madrone Art Bar) on a weekend night I had found a home and fans started to find the party. I am no longer alone, every month I am surrounded by Prince and Michael Jackson fans. It’s been a long road, but so worth it. This Saturday night PR+MJ celebrates 11 years, party #212.

Gotta Play To Win

October 27, 2013

21

I will never get duped like Deadmau5, song request offer for $200k to play Living On A Prayer and the dude didn’t pay. Money first, cash only. Plus, did he really think someone was actually gonna pay him 200,000 dollars to play a Bon Jovi song – lol. Even rich people aren’t that crazy. The Prince and Michael Experience – Nov 2nd in San Francisco at Madrone Art Bar. It’s like Mardi Gras, Halloween, NYE and Las Vegas all rolled into one. The annoying thing about Le Petit Dave Paul is he only talks using lyrics from Prince and Michael Jackson songs, and he can’t be re-programmed. After I grabbed my mail yesterday he said – “Is the mailman jerking u round? Did he put your million dollar check, In someone elses box?” Listening to the new Gary Numan album, so far much better than the new Depeche Mode album. After this the new Pet Shop Boys album. “If I have a cupcake and I give it to you, I don’t have a cupcake any more. But if someone who is angry gives you their anger, now you both might have it.” – Seth Godin. I just renamed my Wifi network “FBI Van” – lol. My neighbors are gonna trip out. Whenever I hear Tenderness by General Public I think, that could have been a David Bowie song. The cool thing about being able to test a remix in da club is you can make adjustments to it later to improve it for the next party. Since the Chicago party I’ve made some adjustments to my NOW (Gold Edit) and will test it again on Nov 2nd at Madrone. Haters are the same people that are waiters… keep waiting.

ROADTRIP

October 21, 2013

roadtrip

Since producers think they’re deejays, guest what? I’m now a producer. My first song ROADTRIP is out.

Win tickets to Cyndi Lauper

October 17, 2013

v6

Girls Just Wanna Have Fun in CHICAGO! Beauty Bar is giving away a pair of tickets to Cyndi Lauper’s She’s So Unusual Tour at The Chicago Theatre on Nov. 1st. The woman wearing the best Vanity/Apollonia outfit at the Prince and MJ party this Sat wins the tickets.

“Tonight I’m livin’ in a fantasy, My own little nasty world, Tonight, don’t you wanna come with me, Do you think I’m a nasty girl”

NOW (Gold Edit)

October 12, 2013

now_art

NOW (Gold Edit) is complete. I will debut it at the Chicago party next weekend… but you can listen to it NOW

Upcoming Parties

October 10, 2013

fun_baby

10/18 – That 80s Show @ Madrone Art Bar – San Francisco
10/19 – Prince and MJ @ Beauty Bar – Chicago, IL
11/02 – Prince and MJ @ Madrone Art Bar – San Francisco
11/09 – Prince and MJ @ Red Devil Lounge – San Francisco
11/15 – Prince and MJ @ Wilshire Restaurant – Los Angeles
11/15 – That 80s Show @ Madrone Art Bar – San Francisco
12/07 – Prince and MJ @ Madrone Art Bar – San Francisco
12/20 – That 80s Show @ Madrone Art Bar – San Francisco
12/21 – Prince and MJ @ Beauty Bar – Chicago
* more to be announced

true GRIT

October 2, 2013

some funny quotes in this article

October 2, 2013

rb

https://medium.com/world-of-music/2cd670e561d7

Iron Maiden

October 2, 2013

55,531 tickets sold to be exact